Lake Erie Swimming
301 Rockledge Drive
Bay Village, Ohio 44140

 

Sponsors

 

 


 

 

 

Connect with Lake Erie Swimming Online

 

 

 

 

Our Mission:  To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.

LAKE ERIE HEADLINES

 

 

NEW - LESI September Board of Director's meeting has been cancelled.

 

Lake Erie Swimming 2017 Scholastic All-American Swimmers

 

Amanda Palutsis (CCS)

Patrick Toloti (CCS)

Richard Kurlich (FAST)

Marcus Hong (GLSS)

Tyler Doerrer (HEAT)

Portia Del Rio Brown (LESD)

Laura Banks (LSSC)

Ashley Mennenga (MRST)

Anna Martin (RYD)

Sarah Turchanik (RYD)

 

Congratulations to the above for excellence in the classroom and pool!

 

 

New Athlete Protection Training is located at

http://www.usaswimming.org/learn

  

LESI House of Delegates

September 24, 2017 at Orange HS

32200 Chagrin Blvd, Pepper Pike 44124

 

1:45 pm - Coaches Meeting (Vince Colwell)

            Officials Meeting (Al Kominek)

              Athletes Meeting (Colton Phelps)

        3:00 pm - House of Delegates (Chuck Kunsman)

 

 Legislation for Fall 2017 House of Delegates

 

2018 LC Championship Format

 

 2017 Fall HOD Legislation Submission Instructions

 

2017 Draft LC Top Ten - send corrections/additions to pamswim@aol.com

 

 

 

 

2017-2018 SC Schedule

 

 Club Service Award 2017-2018

 

  Link to USA Swimming Diversity and Inclusion Program

Link to LSC Online Leadership Course - be a leader in Lake Erie
   Forms - Swimmer of the Meet    Know Your Club       Know Your Coach

  

Swimmer of the Meet

Central Zone Championships

 

Beatrice Stewart (LESD) and Cash Strickland (LSSC)

 

 

Both Beatrice and Cash achieved high point at Zones and led a small but mightly 10 & U group to a really successful zone meet.

 

 


 

 

Beatrice was zone champion in the 400 FR (CZ and LE record), 200 IM, 100 FL, 200 FR (LE record), 50 FL and runner up in the 100 BK.

 

Cash was zone champion in the 100 FR, 400 FR (CZ record), 200 IM (LE record), 100 BR (LE record), 200 FR and runner up in the 50 FL (LE record)

 

Congratulations Beatrice and Cash!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 










 

MEET INFORMATION

 

Date(s) Meet Warm
Up 
Text
Results
TM File
9/24 LESI House of Delegates - Orange HS   )  
10/1 Season Opener - LESD Results TM
10/7-8 CCS Age Group & Open   Results TM
10/14 Peg Neal Pentathlon   Results TM

 

 

 Swimmers of the Meet

HEAT Swimmers at Futures Meet

 

Congrats to the Hudson Explorer Aquatics Team on their third place team finish at the 2017 USA Swimming Futures Championship.  With just nine swimmers, HEAT was able to come within one point of a runner-up finish at the meet held in Geneva, Ohio on August 3-6.  


Shown in photo: 

Front: Caleb Tuckerman, Jacob Tuckerman, Giovanna Cappabianca

Middle: Coach Adam Crabtree, Lara Ketonen, Maddie Hannan, Paige McCormick, Jay Johnson, Coach Matt Davis

Back: Tyler Doerrer 

Missing: Liam Clarke

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations !!

Caleb

Jacob

Giovanna

Adam, coach

Lara

Paige

Maddie

Jay

Matt, coach

Tyler

Liam

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

            

 

 

     

 
 

                    

 

 

 


Our Mission: To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.