Lake Erie Swimming
301 Rockledge Drive
Bay Village, Ohio 44140

 

Sponsors

 

 


 

 

 

Connect with Lake Erie Swimming Online

 

 

 

 

Our Mission:  To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.

LAKE ERIE HEADLINES

 

NEW - Canton Meet (10/8-9) is full.

 

NEW - OH HS Coaches Association Clinic - 10/14-16.

 

NEW - 2017 LC Champs Format

   
 
FALL MEETING OF THE LAKE ERIE SWIMMING HOUSE OF DELEGATES
Canton McKinley High School, CT Branin Natatorium, October 2, 2016
Time Schedule
8:30-10:30 am Safety Training for Swim Coaches – Josh Forsythe
9:45 am Safety Committee – Branden Burns
11:00 am Officials Meetings – Al Kominek
11:30 am Coaches Meeting – Matt Parrish
11:30 am – 12:30 pm New Club Registrars – Pam Cook
12:00 pm Athletes Meeting Cassandra Pasadyn
1:00 pm House of Delegates - Chuck Kunsman

Proposed legislation (rev 9/5)


  NEW - STSC Training on Oct. 2, 8:30 am at Branin Natatorium.
  NEW - A Club Business Leadership School will be held on Nov. 15 at 6 pm at the Cleveland Sport Institute located at 1 Eagle Valley Ct. in Brecksville.  Randy Julian will facilitate the event and all clubs are invited to send representatives. Please RSVP to chuck163@yahoo.com

  NEW - Lake Erie Swimming holds board of director meetings at Solon Police Station Community Room at 7:30 pm on the followings Mondays in the coming year:  Sept. 19, Oct. 17, Nov. 21, Dec. 19, Jan. 16, Feb. 20, Mar. 20, April 17, May 15.  All are welcome. 
  For LE multi site swim meets, teams will be accepted at any site on a first come first serve basis and that they should be prepared to have a secondary location option in mind if they are closed out of their first choice

  USA Swimming remembers members that have passed in the last year at their annual USA Swimming convention.  If you know of an athlete, non-athlete or volunteer from your club that has passed in the last year, please forward the name and a picture to Chuck Kunsman - chuck163@yahoo.com

   2017 Long Course Bid Packet
  Link to LSC Online Leadership Course - be a leader in Lake Erie
  Club Service Award Point Scale for 2016-2017
   Forms - Swimmer of the Meet    Know Your Club       Know Your Coach

Lake Erie Swimmers Long Course

 

Hanna Gresser (FAST) and Carly Hart (FAST) Place

at Jr. Nationals

 

Hanna Gresser placed 5th at Jr Nationals in the 100 Breast (1:10.42) and Carly Hart  placed 8th (1:11.86)

 

Congrats to Hanna and Carly

 

 

 

Jimmy Dagley and Ross Palazzo  (HEAT)

 

Jimmy Dagley competed in the 100 BK and Ross Palazzo in the 200BR, 200IM and 400IM at the Olympic Trials in Omaha, NE.   See them below with Coach Matt Davis.

 Congrats to Jimmy and Ross.

 

 

 

 

Taylor Vargo (VSC)

 

Taylor Vargo (VSC) with coach, Mike Wohl, after finishing 12th in the 200 breaststroke! at Olympic Trials in Omaha, NE.
Taylor finished with a new swimmer record for Lake Erie! She will be a senior at the Ohio State University!

 

Congratulations Taylor!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 










MEET INFORMATION

 

Date(s) Meet Warm
Up 
Text
Results
TM File
10/1 Season Opener - LESD   Results TM
10/2 LESI House of Delegates - Branin Natatorium      
10/8-9 CCS Age Group & Open   Results TM
10/15 Peg Neal Pentathlon - LRST   Results TM
10/16 Sailfish AG and HS Preview   Results TM
10/23 Freestyle Frenzy STRS     Results TM

 

 

 

LE Long Course Age Group Champs

Swimmers of the Meet

 

SWIM Relays Set Six Records

Jordyn Homoki, Riley McNichols, Maja Miedza, Felicia Pasadyn

 

The 13-14 Swimstrong  (SWIM) Girls relay team successfully crushed 6 records at LC Age Group Champs.  The girls broke not 1, but 2 records, which were set more than 20 years ago.  The girls set new meet, swimmer and event records for both the 200 and 400 Free Relays.

 

Congratulations Jordyn, Riley, Maja and Felicia.

 

 

 

 

LESD High Point Winners and Runner Up

Lauren Musbach, Tori Culotta, Beatrice Stewart and Audi Lin

(LESD)

Lauren was 13-14 Girls High Point winner.  Tori was 11-12 Girls High Point winner, Beatrice was 10 & U Girls High Point winner.  Audi was 10 & U Girls High Point runner-up.

 

Way to go Girls!!!! 

Congratulations on your wonderful swims!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

            

 

 

     

 
 

                    

 

 

 


Our Mission: To enrich the lives of our athletes through the sport of swimming by providing safe and inclusive programming in a culture that encourages competitive excellence and personal growth.